Resume

VANESSA LEVER

Non-Union

Hair: Brown  Eyes: Blue  ~  Height: 5’4”


FILM / TELEVISION:
She Hike* – Girl – Like the Soap Productions – self-directed
The One That Got Away – Dept. Of Fisheries Offisher – A.J. Dhalla
By Design – Skyler (principle) – Vancouver Film School – Daniel Berezowsky
E-Town – Sketch Comedy (principle cast member) – Mosaic Entertainment/BiteTV – Mike Robertson & Arlen Konopaki
Transit Operator Training Videos – Various Roles – NorQuest College – Katherine Rankin

STAGE:
A Book By Its Cover* – All Roles – Like the Soap Productions – Nikolai Witschl
A Night of Mandatory Laughter* –
Sketch Comedy – Sweater Zeppelins – The Company 
Lessons on Humanity* – Sketch Comedy – Sweater Zeppelins – The Company
Fun Bag Funny Hour*Sketch Comedy – Sweater Zeppelins – Nikolai Witschl
Hoboheme: The Musical
– Penelope – Chuttering Hudge Theatre Concern – Stuart Hoye & Mike Robertson
Call Me a Liar* –
Sketch Comedy – Like the Soap Productions – Taylor Chadwick
Countdown to Cwissmiss*
Sketch Comedy –  FLQ Productions – Steve Pirot
Letters to Noce* –
All Roles  – Like the Soap Productions – Amy Shostak
NAIT Comedy Cabaret*
Sketch Comedy – FLQ Productions – Steve Pirot
The Wishing Tree* –
Abby- Verita Universale Productions – Samantha Slater
Food For Thought
Connie – Evergreen Theatre – Marilyn Potts & Jonathan Love (two runs)
PB4UGO* – 
Sketch Comedy – FLQ Productions  –  The Company
Hey Mom, Look What I Can Do!* –
Sketch Comedy – FLQ Productions – The Company
Antony & Cleopatra – Eros – 
Walterdale Playhouse –  Scott Sharplin
We All Hate Each Other* –
Sketch Comedy – FLQ Productions – The Company
This Little Piggy is Classified –
Second Pig – yourparentswon’tevenknow – Blake William Turner
As You Like It  – Phebe –
Grant MacEwan University – Timothy Ryan
On the Town –
Lucy Schmeeler – Grant MacEwan University  –  Timothy Ryan
Mad Forest –
Painter, Patient, Grandmother – Grant MacEwan University – Dave Horak
The Cocoanuts –
Bellhop – Leave it to Jane Theatre – Timothy Ryan

TRAINING:
Improv Conservatory Program – Instant Theatre
Voice-Over for Commercials & Animation – Shoreline Actor’s Lab – Kirby Morrow
Commercial Audition Workshop – Studio on the Drive – Ingrid Torrence & Sandi Neilsen
Fundamentals Acting Class – Actor’s Foundry Vancouver – Robin Nielsen
Intermediate Improv Class – Rapid Fire Theatre – Amy Shostak
Dramaworks  Workshops (Improv & Play Creation) –  Theatre Alberta – Donovan Workun & Kathleen Weiss
Theatre Arts Diploma Program  – Grant MacEwan University
Mask Workshop – Foote Theatre School – Brian Dooley
Adult Musical Theatre Class – Foote Theatre School – Michelle Miller

Dance Training:  Tap (10 years), Ballet (5 years), Jazz (6 years), Modern (Orchesis Dance – 4 years)

Vocal Training:  Singing lessons with Lary Benson (7 years)

Special Skills:    Play piano (10 yrs); stage combat (beginner); swimming (advanced); biking (advanced); skiing (intermediate); ice skating (intermediate); yoga (intermediate/advanced); stand up comedy; voice talent (commercials & animation); hold Class 5 Driver’s License.

* = writer and performer

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *